The Alien Enemies Act of 1798 is incorporated into the U.S. code today as 50 U.S.C. § 21. That section reads:
[…] The Alien Enemies Act of 1798 is incorporated into the U.S. code today as 50 U.S.C. § 21. That section reads:
Whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign
nation or government, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated,
attempted, or threatened against the territory of the United States *by any*
*foreign nation or government*, and the President makes public proclamation
of the event, all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile
nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward, who
shall be within the United States and not actually naturalized, shall be
liable to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies.
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/50/21
There is no declared war, and there is no "invasion or predatory incursion...by
any foreign nation or government." Venezuelan gang members, *if any*, have not
been sent here by the Venezuelan government as part of a military invasion.